786. Lyman8 PACKARD XXX (Benjamin7, Elijah6, Zachariah5, Nathaniel4, Samuel3, George2, Moses1) was born in Massachusetts in January 1785.(1627) Lyman died in December 1819 in New York, at 34 years of age.

The genealogy of Lewis Packard has indicated that his father was William and was killed in the battle of Lundy's Lane during the War of 1812 in July 1814. It also says that Joanna Packard married Thomas Youngs and that Cynthia married a Campbell, both events since confirmed. However, no evidence has ever been found of the existence of this William Packard or of one who served in the War of 1812. Therefore, the search for him thus far has been to tie together bits of information that will point to his existence and explain to which group of Packards his children belong. The account given here postulates that he was actually Lyman Packard, a position supported by his age and other facts, but not supported by any direct evidence such as marriage, court, or other records. The evidence for his existance is:

1. In her application for Revolutionary War pension, Benjamin Packard's widow, Abigail Bowman Packard Kibbey, stated that he had children Lyman, Benjamin, Silas, Ira, and Lucinda at the time of their marriage in 1809. With the exception of Lyman, this is consistent with all other published evidence since his children Lucy and Charles had died prior to 1809. She stated that at the time of her application (1850) that all but Benjamin and Ira were dead and that they had gone to New York. This is also consistent with other evidence.

The 1889 Sturgis, Michigan biographical sketch of Ira Packard specifically mentions Lyman as Benjamin Packard's eldest son. However, it says Benjamin and Mehitable Fobes were married in 1782 and that Lyman was born in January, 1784. We know that they were "formally" married in September 1784, so Lyman's birthdate may be incorrect or he may have been born out of wedlock. Ira's biographical sketch says that Lyman died in December, 1819. For someone reputed to have lived for 35 years, it is surprising that no record of him has yet been found.

3. Among the "Packard Papers" of Royalton, VT is a single page record that lists the deaths of Benjamin Packard, his wife and children. This was most likely written by his daughter, Lucinda, in the late 1820's. It notes the death of Lyman: "Dec ____ 1819 aged 34 years 11 months ___ days". This would mean that Lyman was born in 1785 insted of 1784 as in Ira Packard's biography. However, it does confirm beyond a reasonable doubt that Benjamin Packard did have an eldest son, Lyman.

4. Although no William Packard is found in the War of 1812, there was a Lyman Packard. However, his record indicates that he was in the battles of The Narrows and Sandy Hook (New Jersey). No specific connection has been made to service by him in upstate New York or the battle of Lundy's Lane. However, it is possible that he could have gone from the New Jersey area to upstate New York, either with the Army or as a deserter.

5. Although Lewis and Joanna Packard consistently indicate that they were born in Vermont, Cynthia Packard during various censuses gave her location of birth variously as Vermont, Connecticut, and New York. Since she was born about 1811/1812, this might be explained by the confusion of her family's move from Vermont to Connecticut and then to New York during this period.

6. The 1800 Windsor Co, VT census record corresponds to the number of children Benjamin is known to have had only if Lyman is included in their numbers. This "additional" boy would have been born in the period 1785 to 1790, consistent with the evidence for Lyman.

7. Considering the above, Benjamin and Mehitable were married in September, 1784, Benjamin was born in July, 1788 and Charles in July, 1790. This leaves the period of 1785 to 1787 as the most likely time for the assumed boy, Lyman, to have been born; consistent, again, with his stated 1785 birth.

8. A birth date of January 1785 is entirely consistent with the birthdates of his presumed children, Joanna, Lewis, and Cynthia, who are known to have been Packards and were all (except, possibly, Cynthia) born in Vermont. Lyman would have been 19 at the birth of Joanna.

9. Lyman's brother, Benjamin Packard Jr., in 1820, lived in the precise area where Lyman's children lived - Pike, Allegany Co, New York. He also had an elder son named Lyman. Lucinda Packard also moved to this same area, married Ezra Winslow and died there. Ira Packard also moved there in February 1829. They are the only Packards found in the precise area where Joanna, Lewis, and Cynthia Packard are known to have been. At this point, the theory as postulated appears more likely than any other. No other Packard family residing in both Vermont and New York during the proper periods has been uncovered and even less circumstantial evidence exists for any other explanation. It is apparant that Lyman Packard lived for nearly 35 years. The question remains why no records have been found concerning him. He was living with his father in the 1800 census and died before the 1820 census. Since nothing concerning him has been found in the 1810 census, we can assume that he - and his family - were living with another family or that they were simply missed in the census. There is no record of his marriage in Vermont, but it is possible that they married in another state. One could also assume that some court records might be available concerning his minor children after his death, but nothing has been found. In short, he appears to have lived rather invisibly for 35 years!

Lyman PACKARD XXX had the following children:

child + 957 i. Joanna9 PACKARD was born on 4 December 1804.

child + 958 ii. Lewis PACKARD was born in 1809.

child + 959 iii. Cynthia PACKARD was born in 1812.

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page